History of the Restoration Movement


Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Arkansas

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Name
Sorted By City
Sorted By Section

Sorted By Name

Adams, Albert Roy (9.27.1871-12.30.1940) Marianna, Lee County, Marianna Memorial Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.776874, -90.793559, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Alexander, Flanoy (1913-200) Delight, Delight Cemetery GPS: 34.030008, -93.496159 (Find-A-Grave)
Alexander, Grady (1890-1959) Delight, Delight Cemetery, GPS: 34.029897, -93.496607 (Find-A-Grave)
Allen, Zera Wesley (1809-1892) Randolph County, Allen Cemetery GPS: 36.475221, -90.844009 (Find-A-Grave)
Allmond, Coleman Kurfees (9.26.1929-5.15.2009) Walnut Ridge, Lawrence County, Lawrence Memorial Park (Find-A-Grave)
Ames, Ira D. (09.04.1889-1965) Garfield, Benton County, Ruddick Cemetery, GPS:36.429734,-93.953287, (Find-A-Grave)
Armstrong, John Nelson  (1870-1944) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242293,-91.689169 *lp (Find-A-Grave)
Arrington, Robert Wilson (08.08.1857-09.17.1922) Nevada County, Troy, Liberty Cemetery GPS: 33.499083,-92.846645 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Bales, James D. (1915-1995) Searcy, White County, Arkansas, GPS: 35.256023,-91.730813, (Find-A-Grave)
Barton, Thomas Jefferson (01.30.1870-04.18.1940) Cherry Hill, Polk County, Cherry Hill Cemetery GPS:34.587556, -93.994489 (Find-A-Grave)
Beeson, Ulrich Rische (1893-1983) Waldo, Columbia County, Columbia Cemetery, GPS: 33.384501, -93.290168, (Find-A-Grave)
Benson, George S. (1898-1991) Searcy, White County, Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.253316,-91.732501 (Find-A-Grave)
Biggs, Jerimiah R. (06.03.1938-05.16.1930) Black Springs, Montgomery County, Black Springs Cemetery, GPS 34.46390,-93.71360 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06,17,p.2)
Bishop, Clara (05.13.1878-07.25.1970) Rogers, Benton County, Rogers Cemetery, GPS: 36.329261,-94.128255, (wife of William J. Bishop) GPS: (Find-A-Grave)
Bixler, Omar Loren (2.1.1913-5.22.2005) Searcy, White County, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242293,-91.689169 (Find-A-Grave)
Blackwell, Arthur Coy (04.26.1922-01.09.1987) Pocohontas, Randolph County, Antioch Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Blue, Joe H. (09.18.1875-09.04.1954) Morriston, Salem, Fulton County, Morriston Cemetery, GPS: 36.265451, -91.786352, (Find-A-Grave)
Bohannan, Wyatt Jefferson (d.4.10.1913) near Huntsville (GA obit) (wife-Elisabeth) Bohannan Cemetery - 36.177109, -93.814727 (Find-A-Grave) (Possible Location) Try the following GPS first: 36.177244,-93.816191. Then in field across from house.
Bogard, Ben M. (1868-1951) Baptist Debater with many RM preachers - Little Rock, Rose Lawn Cemetery, GPS: 34.731043, -92.304973, (List of Debates)
Bolton, Robert A. (11.25.1923-04.24.2005) Fayetteville, Washington County, Fairview Memorial Gardens, GPS: 36.084728, -94.136761 (Find-A-Grave)
Bradley, Columbus F. (04.09.1856-12.08.1903) Hattieville, Conway County, Old Hickory Cemetery, GPS: 35.327576,-92.802944 (Find-A-Grave)
Bradley, Charles Lafayette (1891-1970) Searcy, White County, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242306,-91.689189
Bradley, James Henry "Hal" (1882-1967) Searcy, White County, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242306,-91.689189 Section 7 (Find-A-Grave)
Bradley, Sidney Lee (09.20.1879-05.08.1932) Morrilton, Conway County, Elmwood Cemetery, GPS: 35.153357,-92.758928 (Find-A-Grave)
Bradley, William Oscar (12.28.1876-01.07.1945) Middleton, Conway County, Middleton Cemetery, GPS: 35.339423,-92.629202 (Find-A-Grave)
Breedlove, William Thomas (1848-1934) Bearden, Ouachita County, Salem Cemetery, GPS: 33.691134, -92.656403, (Find-A-Grave)
Burton, Ezra Winston (06.15.1924-09.19.2012) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Butler, James A. (1798-12.26.1873) Helena, Phillips County, Maple Hill Cemetery, GPS: 34.542933,-90.589358, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Casada, C. Howard (01.07.1907-01.09.1972) Booneville, Logan County, Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Section 1-3; Row 8; Block P., GPS: 35.140564,-93.911327 (Find-A-Grave)
Cayce, Claudis Hopkins (06.01.1871-11.04.1945) Fordyce, Dallas County, Oakland Cemetery, GPS: 33.820267, -92.403713, (Primitive Baptist Debater)
Cone, George Washington (3.7.1817-1.29.1890) Violet Hill, Izard County, New Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 36.131815,-91.866571, (Find-A-Grave)
Conner, James Grant (10.08.1863-01.13.1897) Maynard, Randolph County, Maynard Cemetery (Unmarked Grave) GPS: 36.420598, -90.889943 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Conner, Thomas L. "Lakie" (1900-12.21.1978), Monette, Monette Cemetery, GPS: 35.884605, -90.350114 (Find-A-Grave)
Copeland, Jairus (Jady) Augustus (04.23.1881-11.24.1955) near Delight, Pleasant Home Church Cemetery, GPS: 34.093050,-93.627666 (Find-A-Grave)
Copeland, Ordis, Sr. (07.03.1918-07.01.2008) Newark, Independence County, Blue Springs Cemetery, GPS: 35.709812, -91.448654, (Find-A-Grave)
Croom, Adlai Stevenson (02.20.1892-02.16.1985) Searcy, Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.254200,-91.732300, (Find-A-Grave)
Curry, John Harvey (06.17.1860-07.05.1938) Spring River, Opposition Cemetery, GPS: 36.221014, -91.271986 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Davis, Taylor (01.09.1887-10.14.1991) Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667, (Find-A-Grave)
Douglas, Alexander (02.05.1845-08.29.1922) Paragould, Greene County, Linwood Cemetery, GPS: 36.050783,-90.504716 (Find-A-Grave)
Douthitt, Cecil B. (11.26.1896-01.24.1971) Fort Smith, Sabastian County, Rose Lawn Park Cemetery GPS: 35.392877, -94.371565, (Find-A-Grave)
DuBois, Elias Grover (1886-1964) Randolph County, Ravenden Springs, Taylor Cemetery, GPS: 36.446824, -91.330780, (Find-A-Grave)
Dunn, Hurley Harlan (1894-12.20.1981) Alexander, Saline County, Forest Hills Memorial Park, GPS: 34.646816,-92.447333 (Find-A-Grave)
Dykes, J. Harvey  (1909-1982) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS:35.242466,-91.689450 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Eldridge, Marion Francis "Frank" (1873-1964) Caraway, Caraway Cemetery, GPS: 35.766630,-90.340260

 

Farris, Andrew J. (1854-04.30.1942) Magazine, Logan County, Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 35.220869, -93.747695, (Find-A-Grave)
Finley, Hiram Cleveland (04.02.1884-02.17.1970) Lincoln County, Pine Bluff, New Owen Cemetery, GPS:34.013365, -91.947453, (Find-A-Grave)
Fry, John Leondus (1863-1939) Walnut Ridge - Lawrence County Memorial Cemetery - Section 8 GPS: 36.080078,-90.970641 (Find-A-Grave)
Futrell, James Daniel "Uncle Dan'l" (02.14.1866-07.03.1948) Greene County, Morrow Cemetery, GPS: 36.124274, -90.644659 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Garner, Squire Columbus (1874-1927) Argenta, Texas, then moved in 2000 to Videtta, Fulton County, County Line Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 36.486818,-92.152572
George, Edward Newman (02.20.1848-03.16.1921) Gamaliel, Baxter County, Bean Cemetery aka Gamaliel Cem., GPS: 36.457754, -92.236015 (Find-A-Grave)
Goings, Leaton Monroe (06.07.1883-07.01.1966) Center, Sharp County, Buchanan Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Goodwin, William Alexander (1857-1939) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery, GPS: 36.420598, -90.889943
Gould, Frank William "F.W." (11.08.1907-07.28.1994) East Pocohontas, Randolph County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 36.236653, -90.958001 (Find-A-Grave)
Griffith, Sam A. (04.27.1936-08.29.2004) Conway, Faulkner County, Crestlawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.085588, -92.333709 (Find-A-Grave)

Harper, William Mordecai (03.23.1873-03.25.1943) Conway, Faulner County, Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.080752, -92.430740, (Find-A-Grave)
Harper, John H. (12.10.1882-12.20.1966) Randolph County, Reyno, Nelson Cemetery, GPS: 36.357653, -90.740847 (Find-A-Grave) Henley, J. Will (07.26.1877-02.14.1932) Masonic Cemetery, GPS: 36.267112,-90.983068, (Find-A-Grave)
Higgins, John M. (02.19.1845-07.13.1922) Greene County, Pine Knot Church of Christ Cemetery, GPS: 36.029349,-90.598666 (Find-A-Grave)
Hinds, John T. (1866-1938) Fayetteville, Arkansas, Evergreen Cemetery, GPS: 36.064033,-94.168916 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Hines, William T. (07.22.1881-07.23.1968) Booneville, Logan County, Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery, Plot: Section 1-3; Row 11; Block M., GPS: 35.140542,-93.911332, (Find-A-Grave) Obit. GA, August 29, 1968, page 559
Hogan, Dr. Martin (1833-1916) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery, GPS: 36.420598, -90.889943 (Find-A-Grave)
Hollowell, Dr. Benjamin Farmer (1823-1896) Randolph County, Old Union Cemetery, GPS: ???? (Find-A-Grave) Between Pocohontas and Imboden, about 1 1/2 miles north of Hwy. 62 on Old Union Rd.
Holt, Lacy Leonus (1881-1943) New Hope Cemetery, Imboden, Lawrence County (Find-A-Grave)
Horsman, William S. "Billy" (1815-1905) Randolph County, Old Union Cemetery, GPS: for Old Union Rd. 36.232086, -91.159458 - must find cemetery.
Hulett, William Henry "Hince" (09.09.1859-03.12.1904) Sharp County, Barnes Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hull, William Henry (5.23.1916-8.12.1979) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery, GPS: 35.796292,-90.689771, (Find-A-Grave)
Hunt, Jehu Monroe (07.01.1870-01.04.1963) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Lashlee, Jesse B. (02.26.1851-11.19.1917) Cash, Craighead County, Johnson Cemetery GPS: 35.79030,-90.96610 (Find-A-Grave)
Lashlee, Jesse T. (08.15.1891-08.08.1962) Newport, Jackson County, Walnut Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.613627, -91.268981 (Find-A-Grave)
Lemmons, Amos Josephus "A.J." (11.07.1843-05.04.1895) Birdell, Randolph County, Lemmons Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Lemmons, Benjamin Monroe "B.M." (1870-1946) Mammoth Springs, Pilot Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Lemmons, John M. (1816-1898), Randolph Cty. Lemmons Cemetery
Ligon, George Washington (06.06.1830-03.28.1890) Corinth, Howard County, Old Corinth Cemetery, GPS: 34.043635, -93.839924 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Lockhart, John J. (05.24.1850-12.03.1913) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave), (See Texas Pulpit, page 378)
Lyles, Cleon (1914-1989) Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326 (Find-A-Grave)
Lyon, Robert Steven (06.09.1853-08.26.1913) Bearden, Ouachita County, Salem Cemetery, GPS: GPS: 33.691134, -92.656403 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Mason, Jacob Caswell McCoy (01.10.1845-12.25.1934) Forrest City, St. Francis County, Forrest Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.978478,-90.781765, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, 388)
Mattox, Fount William (7.17.1909-3.16.2001) Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242293,-91.689169 (Find-A-Grave)
McClure, Tommy L. (09.10.1925-09.20.2001) Cave Springs, Benton County, Phillips Cemetery, GPS: 36.281747,-94.250776, (Find-A-Grave)
McCord, Calvin E. (11.26.1885-12.22.1970) Clay County, Corning Cemetery, GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290 (Find-A-Grave)
McCord, Earle E. (1892-1985) Clay County, Corning Cemetery, GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290 (Find-A-Grave)
Moody, Lewis Newt (02.20.1902-05.25.1980) Jonesboro, Craighead County, Oaklawn Cemetery GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667 (Find-A-Grave)
Morgan, Boyd Eugene (10.18.1917-01.01.1980) Black Rock, Oak Forest Cemetery, GPS: 36.110635, -91.108885 (Obit. WE02/80p13) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newberry, John (1889-1964) Baxter County, Moody Cemetery (grandson, Marvin Rickett) GPS: 36.195129, -92.168620

 

Porter, William Curtis (1897-1960) Monette, Craighead County, Monette Cemetery, (1900-12.21.1978), GPS: 35.884605, -90.350114 (Find-A-Grave)
Pryor, Neale Thomas (1936-9.25.2011) Searcy, White County, Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.253316,-91.732501 (Obit, GA, 11.2011.44,45) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ragsdale, William Baxter (12.10.1888-06.18.1980) Rogers, Oakley Chapel Cemetery, GPS: 36.329261,-94.128255, bio. Smith, p.282 (Find-A-Grave)
Risener, Joe Richard (1925-2008) Greenway, Clay County, Mitchell Cemetery, GPS: 36.335104, -90.237729 (Find-A-Grave)
Robbins, Rufus Albert (1877-1966) Ash Flat, Sharp County, Wiles Cemetery GPS:36.239915, -91.604771
Rhodes, Sr., Benjamin Franklin  (1869-5.27.1947) Searcy, Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.253304, -91.731629 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Sears, Lloyd Cline (1895-1986), Searcy, White County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.242306,-91.689189 (Find-A-Grave)
Shackelford, Robert Elmer (05.09.1910-06.12.1989) Searcy, White County, Oaklawn Cemetery, Section 6 (Find-A-Grave)
Sharp, Harold Floyd, Sr. (11.3.1915-2.1.1987) Little Rock, Roselawn Memorial Park, GPS: 36.177109, -93.814727 (Find-A-Grave)
Shaver, Alfred Burton "Amos" (1876-1953) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery, GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941 (Find-A-Grave)
Shaver, Peter Hiram (1829-1912) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery, GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941 (Find-A-Grave)
Sherrill, Thomas Howard (08.31.1898-10.27.1958) Newport, Walnut Grove Cemetery, GPS: GPS: 35.613627,-91.268981 (Find-A-Grave)
Smith, Clarence E. (1890-1976) Maynard, Maynard Cemetery, GPS: 36.420598, -90.889943 (Find-A-Grave)
Smith, Daniel Leon (09.01.1933-03.08.2014) Searcy, White County, Oaklawn Memorial Gardens Mausoleum (Find-A-Grave)
Spurlock, C.W. (9.29.1851-1.11.1904) Hope, Hempstead County, Rose Hill Cemetery, GPS: 33.679977, -93.592757, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Srygley, Felix Grundy (11.23.1847-02.22.1916), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326 (Find-A-Grave)
Srygley, Fernando Wallace (1854-1920), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326 (Find-A-Grave)
Srygley, Floyd Lamar (08.06.1870-01.20.1927), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326 (Find-A-Grave)
Srygley, James H. & Sarah J. (1824-1906), Coal Hill, Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326 (Find-A-Grave)
Starling, Homer (10.27.1918-05.08.1963) Alexander, Saline County, Pine Crest Cemetery, GPS: 34.636678, -92.475441 (Find-A-Grave)
Starling, Jacob Sanford (1864-1950) Spring River, Opposition Cemetery, GPS: 36.221014, -91.271986, (Find-A-Grave)
Starnes, Warren E. (5.4.1880-8.20.1963) Bluff City, Nevada County, Bluff City Cemetery, GPS: 33.718304,-93.125111 (Find-A-Grave)
Strickland, Francis Marion "Frank" (09.16.1864-03.02.1954) Jonesboro, Enterprise Cemetery, 35.880077,-90.757932, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Waddle, Thomas Jacob "Jake" (03.22.1886-09.23.1966) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery, GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941 (Find-A-Grave)
White, David Hester (09.02.1890-12.19.1964) Blytheville, Mississippi County, Dogwood Cemetery, GPS: 35.891592, -89.918494, (Find-A-Grave)
Williams, Hobart Henry (01.22.1913-01.22.1985) Heber Springs, Cleburne County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.491367, -92.080439, (Find-A-Grave)
Wilson, Joseph Cecil (09.03.1918-10.14.1984) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery, GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941 (Find-A-Grave)
Wilson, Orace Glen (1910-1958) Corning, Corning Cemetery GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290 (Find-A-Grave)
Wilson, Dr. Michael L. (05.20.1946-09.02.2002) Randolph County, Warm Springs, Palestine Cemetery, GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941 (Find-A-Grave)
Wright, Cecil Niel (07.14.1908-02.15.1996) Rector, Clay County, Woodland Heights Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Young, William V. (1852-1937) Batesville, Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.765994, -91.637007
 

Sorted By City

Alexander, Saline County
Hurley Harlan Dunn (1894-12.20.1981) Forest Hills Memorial Park, GPS: 34.646816,-92.447333 (Find-A-Grave)
Homer Starling (10.27.1918-05.08.1963) Pine Crest Cemetery, GPS: 34.636678, -92.475441 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ash Flat, Sharp County
Rufus Albert Robbins (1877-1966) Wiles Cemetery GPS:36.239915, -91.604771

 

Batesville
William V. Young (1852-1937) Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.765994, -91.637007

 

Baxter County
John Newberry (1889-1964) Moody Cemetery (grandson, Marvin Rickett) GPS: 36.195129, -92.168620

 

Bearden, Ouachita County
Salem Cemetery GPS: 33.691134, -92.656403
William Thomas Breedlove (1848-1934) (Find-A-Grave)
Robert Steven Lyon (06.09.1853-08.26.1913) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Black Rock, Lawrence County
Boyd Eugene Morgan (10.18.1917-01.01.1980) Oak Forest Cemetery, GPS: 36.110635,-91.108885 (Obit. WE02/80p13) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Black Springs, Montgomery County
Jerimiah R. Biggs (06.03.1938-05.16.1930) Black Springs Cemetery, GPS 34.46390,-93.71360 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06,17,p.2)

 

Bluff City, Nevada County
Warren E. Starnes (5.4.1880-8.20.1963) Bluff City Cemetery GPS: 33.718304,-93.125111 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Blytheville
David Hester White (09.02.1890-12.19.1964) Dogwood Cemetery, 35.891592, -89.918494 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Booneville, Logan County
Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery GPS: 35.140564, -93.911327
C. Howard Casada (01.07.1907-01.09.1972) (bio. Smith, p.97) (Find-A-Grave)
William T. Hines (07.22.1881-07.23.1968) Plot: Section 1-3; Row 11; Block M. (Find-A-Grave) Obit. GA, August 29, 1968, page 559

 

Caraway
Marion Francis "Frank" Eldridge (1873-1964) Caraway Cemetery, GPS: 35.766630, -90.340260

 

Cash
Jesse B. Lashlee (02.26.1851-11.19.1917) Cash, Craighead County, Johnson Cemetery GPS: 35.79030,-90.96610 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Cave Springs, Benton County
Tommy L. McClure (09.10.1925-09.20.2001) Phillips Cemetery GPS: 36.281747,-94.250776, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Center, Sharp County
Leaton Monroe Goings (06.07.1883-07.01.1966) Buchanan Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Clay County
Corning Cemetery GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290
Calvin E. McCord (1885-1970) (Find-A-Grave)
Earle E. McCord (1892-1985) (Find-A-Grave)
Orace Glen Wilson (1910-1958) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Coal Hill
Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326
Cleon Lyles (1914-1989)
Felix Grundy Srygley(11.23.1847-02.22.1916) (Find-A-Grave)
Fernando Wallace Srygley (1854-1920) (Find-A-Grave)
Floyd Lamar Srygley (08.06.1870-01.20.1927) (Find-A-Grave)
James H. & Sarah J. Srygley (1824-1906) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Conway, Faulkner County
Sam A. Griffith (04.27.1936-08.29.2004) Crestlawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.085588, -92.333709 (Find-A-Grave)

Judge William Mordecai Harper (03.23.1873-03.25.1943) Oak Grove Cemetery, GPS: 35.080752, -92.430740, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Corinth, Howard County
George Washington Ligon (06.06.1830-03.28.1890) Corinth, Howard County, Old Corinth Cemetery, GPS: 34.043635, -93.839924 (Find-A-Grave) *lp / Note: C.M. Wilmeth moved Nazareth University from Dallas, Texas to Corinth, Ark. in 1892.

 

Delight
Grady Alexander (1891-1959), Delight Cemetery GPS: 34.029897, -93.496607
Flanoy Alexander (1913-2001), Delight Cemetery GPS: 34.030008, -93.496159
Jairus (Jady) Augustus Copeland (04.23.1881-11.241955) near Delight, Pleasant Home Church Cemetery, GPS: 34.093050,-93.627666 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Fayetteville, Washington County
Robert A. Bolton (11.25.1923-04.24.2005) Fairview Memorial Gardens, 36.084728,-94.136761 (Find-A-Grave)

John T. Hinds (1866-1938) Evergreen Cemetery, GPS: 36.064033,-94.168916, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Fordyce, Dallas County
Claudis H. Cayce (06.01.1871-11.04.1945) Oakland Cemetery, GPS: 33.820267, -92.403713, (Primitive Baptist Debater)

 

Forrest City, St. Francis County
Jacob Caswell McCoy Mason (01.10.1845-12.25.1934) Forrest Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.978478,-90.781765, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, 388)

 

Fort Smith, Sabastian County
Cecil B. Douthitt (11.26.1896-01.24.1971) Rose Lawn Park Cemetery GPS: 35.392877, -94.371565, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Gamaliel, Baxter County
Edward Newton George (02.20.1848-03.16.1921) Bean Cemetery aka. Gamaliel Cem., GPS: 36.457754, -92.236015 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Garfield, Benton County
Ira D. Ames (09.04.1889-1965) Ruddick Cemetery, GPS:36.429734, -93.953287 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Greene County
James Daniel "Uncle Dan'l" Futrell (02.14.1866-07.03.1948) Morrow Cemetery, GPS: 36.124274, -90.644659 (Find-A-Grave)
John M. Higgins
(02.19.1845-07.13.1922) Pine Knot Church of Christ Cemetery, GPS: 36.029349,-90.598666 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Greenway, Clay County
Joe Richard Risener (1925-2008), Mitchell Cemetery, GPS: 36.335104, -90.237729 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hattieville, Conway County
Columbus F. Bradley (04.09.1856-12.08.1903) Old Hickory Cemetery, GPS: 35.327576,-92.802944 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Heber Springs, Cleburne County
Hobart Henry Williams (01.22.1913-01.22.1985) Cleburne County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.491367, -92.080439, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Helena, Phillips County
James A. Butler (1798-12.26.1873) Maple Hill Cemetery, GPS: 34.542933,-90.589358, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hope, Hempstead County
C.W. Spurlock (9.29.1851-1.11.1904), Rose Hill Cemetery, 33.679977, -93.592757 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Huntsville
Wyatt Jefferson Bohannan (d.4.10.1913) (GA obit says "near Huntsville") GPS: 36.177109, -93.814727

 

Imboden, Lawrence County
Lacy Leonus Holt (1881-1943) New Hope Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Jonesboro, Craighead County
Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery GPS: 35.796292,-90.689771
Ezra Winston Burton (06.15.1924-09.19.2012) (Find-A-Grave)
William Henry Hull (5.23.1916-8.12.1979) (Find-A-Grave)Oaklawn Cemetery GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667
Taylor Davis (01.09.1887-10.14.1991) (Find-A-Grave)
Jehu Monroe Hunt (07.01.1870-01.04.1963) (Find-A-Grave)
John J. Lockhart (05.24.1850-12.03.1913) (Find-A-Grave)
Lewis Newt Moody (02.20.1902-05.25.1980) (Find-A-Grave)

Francis Marion Strickland "Frank"(09.16.1864-03.02.1954) Enterprise Cemetery, 35.880077,-90.757932, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Little Rock, Pulaski County
Roselawn Memorial Park GPS: 36.177109, -93.814727
Ben M. Bogard (1868-1951) Baptist Debater with many RM preachers (Debates)
Harold Floyd Sharp, Sr. (11.3.1915-2.1.1987) Little Rock, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Magazine, Logan County
Andrew J. Farris (1854-04.30.1942) Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 35.220869,-93.747695 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Mammoth Springs
Benjamin Monroe Lemmons (1870-1946) Pilot Cemetery

 

Marianna Lee County
Adams, Albert Roy (9.27.1871-12.30.1940) Marianna Memorial Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.776874, -90.793559 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Maynard, Randolph County
Maynard Cemetery GPS: 36.420598, -90.889943
James Grant Conner (10.08.1863-01.13.1897) (Unmarked Grave) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Alexander Goodwin (1857-1939)
Dr. Martin Hogan (1833-1916) (Find-A-Grave)
Clarence E. Smith (1890-1976) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Middleton, Conway County
William Oscar Bradley (12.28.1876-01.07.1945) Middleton Cemetery, GPS: 35.339423,-92.629202 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Monette, Craighead County
Monette Cemetery GPS: 35.884605, -90.350114
Thomas L. Conner (1900-12.21.1978) (Find-A-Grave)
William Curtis Porter (1897-1960) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Morrilton, Conway County
Sidney Lee Bradley (09.20.1879-05.08.1932) Elmwood Cemetery, GPS: 35.153357,-92.758928 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newark, Independence County
Ordis Copeland, Sr. (07.03.1918-07.01.2008) Newark, Independence County, Blue Springs Cemetery, GPS: 35.709812, -91.448654 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newport, Jackson County
Walnut Grove Cemetery GPS: 35.613627, -91.268981
Jesse T. Lashlee (08.15.1891-08.08.1962) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Howard Sherrill (08.31.1898-10.27.1958) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Nevada County
Robert Wilson Arrington (08.08.1857-09.17.1922) Nevada County, Troy, Liberty Cemetery GPS: 33.499083,-92.846645 (Find-A-Grave) Paragould, Greene County
Alexander Douglas(02.05.1845-08.29.1922) Linwood Cemetery, GPS: 36.050783,-90.504716 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Pine Bluff, Lincoln County
Hiram Cleveland Finley (04.02.1884-02.17.1970) New Owen Cemetery, GPS:34.013365, -91.947453, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Pocohontas, Randolph County
Frank W. Gould (11.08.1907-07.28.1994) East Pocohontas, Randolph County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 36.236653, -90.958001 (Find-A-Grave)
J. Will Henley (07.26.1877-02.14.1932) Masonic Cemetery, GPS: 36.267112,-90.983068, (Find-A-Grave)

Arthur Coy Blackwell (04.26.1922-01.09.1987) Antioch Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Polk County
Barton, Thomas Jefferson (01.30.1870-04.18.1940) Cherry Hill Cemetery GPS:34.587556, -93.994489 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Randolph County
Zera Wesley Allen (1809-1892) Allen Cemetery (no tombstone) (Find-A-Grave) GPS: 36.475221,-90.844009

Elias Grover DuBois (1886-1964) Ravenden Springs, Taylor Cemetery, GPS: 36.446824, -91.330780, (Find-A-Grave)

Lemmons Cemetery
Amos Josephus "A.J." Lemmons (11.07.1843-05.04.1895) (Find-A-Grave)
John M. Lemmons (1816-1898) (no tombstone)

Old Union Cemetery  - Birdell Community, 1.5 Mi N of Hwy.62 on Old Union Road. GPS for Old Union Rd. 36.232086, -91.159458
Dr. Benjamin Farmer Hollowell (1823-1896)
William S. "Billy" Horsman (1815-1905)

Palestine Cemetery - Warm Springs GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941
Amos Burton "Burt" Shaver (1876-1953) (Find-A-Grave)
Peter Hiram Shaver (1829-1912) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Jacob "Jake" Waddle (03.22.1886-09.23.1966) (Find-A-Grave)
Joseph Cecil Wilson (09.03.1918-10.14.1984) (Find-A-Grave)
Dr. Michael L. Wilson (05.20.1946-09.02.2002) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ravenden, Spring River, Lawrence County
Opposition Cemetery GPS: 36.221014, -91.271986
John Harvey Curry (06.17.1860-07.05.1938) (Find-A-Grave)
Jacob Sanford Starling (1864-1950) (Find-A-Grave)

Cecil Niel Wright (07.14.1908-02.15.1996) Rector, Clay County, Woodland Heights Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Reyno, Randolph County
John H. Harper(12.10.1882-12.20.1966) Nelson Cemetery, GPS: 36.357653, -90.740847 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Rogers, Benton County
Rogers Cemetery GPS: 36.329261,-94.128255
Clara Bishop (05.13.1878-07.25.1970) , (wife of William J. Bishop) GPS: (Find-A-Grave)
William Baxter Ragsdale (1888-1980) Rogers Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.282

 

Salem, Fulton County
Joe H. Blue (09.18.1875-09.04.1954) Morriston Cemetery, GPS: 36.265451, -91.786352 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Searcy, White County
Oak Grove Cemetery
George S. Benson (1898-1991) GPS: 35.253316,-91.732501
Adlai Stevenson Croom(02.20.1892-02.16.1985) GPS: 35.254200,-91.732300 (Find-A-Grave)
Neale Thomas Pryor (1936-9.25.2011) (Find-A-Grave)
Benjamin Franklin Rhodes, Sr. (1869-5.27.1947) GPS: 35.253304, -91.731629, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Robert Elmer Shackelford (05.09.1910-06.12.1989) Section 6 (Find-A-Grave)

Oak Lawn Memorial Mausoleum
James D. Bales (1915-1995) GPS: 35.256023,-91.730813 (Find-A-Grave)
Daniel Leon Smith (09.01.1933-03.08.2014) (Find-A-Grave)

White County Memorial Gardens GPS: 35.240871,-91.690178
Omar Loren Bixler (2.1.1913-5.22.2005) (Find-A-Grave)
Charles Lafayette Bradley (1891-1970)
James Henry "Hal" Bradley (1882-1967) Section 7 (Find-A-Grave)
Fount William Mattox (7.17.1909-3.16.2001) (Find-A-Grave)
John Nelson Armstrong (1870-1944) GPS: 35.242293,-91.689169, *lp (Find-A-Grave)
J. Harvey Dykes (1909-1982) (Find-A-Grave) GPS: 35.242466,-91.689450
Lloyd Cline Sears (1895-1986) GPS: 35.242306,-91.689189 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Sharp County
William Henry "Hince" Hulett (09.09.1859-03.12.1904) Barnes Cemetery, GPS: 36.078153, -91.530802 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Videtta, Fulton County
Squire Columbus Garner (1874-1927) Argenta, Texas, then moved in 2000 to County Line Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 36.486818,-92.152572

 

Violet Hill, Izard County
George Washington Cone (3.7.1817-1.29.1890) Violet Hill, Izard County, New Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 36.131815,-91.866571 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Waldo, Columbia County
Ulrich Rische Beeson (1893-1983) Columbia Cemetery, GPS: 33.384501, -93.290168 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Walnut Ridge
Lawrence Memorial Park - 36.080078,-90.970641
Coleman Kurfees Allmond (9.26.1929-5.15.2009) Walnut Ridge, Lawrence County, (Find-A-Grave)
John Leondus Fry (1863-1939) Sect. 6,7, (Find-A-Grave)

Sorted By Section Of State
From West Memphis To NE To NW To SW
To S To Central To SE

East

 

Forrest City, St. Francis County
Jacob Caswell McCoy Mason (01.10.1845-12.25.1934) Forrest Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.978478,-90.781765, (Find-A-Grave) (See Texas Pulpit, 388)

 

Marianna Lee County,
Adams, Albert Roy (9.27.1871-12.30.1940) Marianna Memorial Park Cemetery, GPS: 34.776874, -90.793559 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Northeast

 

Black Rock, Lawrence County
Boyd Eugene Morgan (10.18.1917-01.01.1980) Oak Forest Cemetery, GPS: 36.110635,-91.108885 (Obit. WE02/80p13) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Blytheville
David Hester White (09.02.1890-12.19.1964) Dogwood Cemetery, 35.891592, -89.918494 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Caraway
Marion Francis “Frank” Eldridge (1873-1964) Caraway Cemetery, GPS: 35.766630, -90.340260

 

Cash
Jesse B. Lashlee (02.26.1851-11.19.1917) Cash, Craighead County, Johnson Cemetery GPS: 35.79030,-90.96610 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Center, Sharp County
Layton Monroe Goings (06.07.1883-07.01.1966) Buchanan Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Clay County
Corning Cemetery GPS: 36.414140, -90.578290
Calvin E. McCord (1885-1970) (Find-A-Grave)
Earle E. McCord (1892-1985) (Find-A-Grave)
Orace Glen Wilson (1910-1958) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Greene County
James Daniel “Uncle Dan’l” Futrell (02.14.1866-07.03.1948) Morrow Cemetery, GPS: 36.124274, -90.644659 (Find-A-Grave)

John M. Higgins
(02.19.1845-07.13.1922) Pine Knot Church of Christ Cemetery, GPS: 36.029349,-90.598666 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Greenway, Clay County
Joe Richard Risener (1925-2008), Mitchell Cemetery, GPS: 36.335104, -90.237729 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Jonesboro, Craighead County
Jonesboro Memorial Park Cemetery GPS: 35.796292,-90.689771
Ezra Winston Burton (06.15.1924-09.19.2012) (Find-A-Grave)
William Henry Hull (5.23.1916-8.12.1979) (Find-A-Grave) Oaklawn Cemetery GPS: 35.83527,-90.73667
Taylor Davis (01.09.1887-10.14.1991) (Find-A-Grave)
Jehu Monroe Hunt (07.01.1870-01.04.1963) (Find-A-Grave)
John J. Lockhart (05.24.1850-12.03.1913) (Find-A-Grave)
Lewis Newt Moody (02.20.1902-05.25.1980) (Find-A-Grave)

Francis Marion Strickland “Frank” (09.16.1864-03.02.1954) Enterprise Cemetery, 35.880077,-90.757932, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Monette, Craighead County
Monette Cemetery GPS: 35.884605, -90.350114
Thomas L. Conner (1900-12.21.1978) (Find-A-Grave)
William Curtis Porter (1897-1960) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newark, Independence County
Ordis Copeland, Sr. (07.03.1918-07.01.2008) Newark, Independence County, Blue Springs Cemetery, GPS: 35.709812, -91.448654 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newport, Jackson County
Walnut Grove Cemetery GPS: 35.613627, -91.268981
Jesse T. Lashlee (08.15.1891-08.08.1962) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Howard Sherrill (08.31.1898-10.27.1958) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Paragould, Greene County
Alexander Douglas (02.05.1845-08.29.1922) Linwood Cemetery, GPS: 36.050783,-90.504716 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Pocohontas, Randolph County
Frank W. Gould (11.08.1907-07.28.1994) East Pocohontas, Randolph County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 36.236653, -90.958001 (Find-A-Grave)
J. Will Henley (07.26.1877-02.14.1932) Masonic Cemetery, GPS: 36.267112,-90.983068, (Find-A-Grave)
Arthur Coy Blackwell (04.26.1922-01.09.1987) Antioch Cemetery GPS: 36.395721, -91.050366 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Randolph County
Zera Wesley Allen (1809-1892) Allen Cemetery (no tombstone) (Find-A-Grave) GPS: 36.475135,-90.843853

Elias Grover DuBois (1886-1964) Ravenden Springs, Taylor Cemetery, GPS: 36.446824, -91.330780, (Find-A-Grave)Lemmons Cemetery
Amos Josephus "A.J." Lemmons (11.07.1843-05.04.1895) (Find-A-Grave)
John M. Lemmons (1816-1898) (no tombstone) Old Union Cemetery  - Birdell Community, 1.5 Mi N of Hwy.62 on Old Union Road. GPS for Old Union Rd. 36.232086, -91.159458
Dr. Benjamin Farmer Hollowell (1823-1896)
William S. "Billy" Horsman (1815-1905)

Palestine Cemetery - Warm Springs GPS: 36.432657, -91.004941
Alfred Burton “Amos” Shaver (1876-1953) (Find-A-Grave)
Peter Hiram Shaver (1829-1912) (Find-A-Grave)
Thomas Jacob "Jake" Waddle (03.22.1886-09.23.1966) (Find-A-Grave)
Joseph Cecil Wilson (09.03.1918-10.14.1984) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ravenden, Spring River, Lawrence County
Opposition Cemetery GPS: 36.221014, -91.271986
John Harvey Curry (06.17.1860-07.05.1938) (Find-A-Grave)
Jacob Sanford Starling (1864-1950) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Reyno, Randolph County
John H. Harper (12.10.1882-12.20.1966) Nelson Cemetery, GPS: 36.357653, -90.740847 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Sharp County
William Henry "Hince" Hulett (09.09.1859-03.12.1904) Barnes Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Walnut Ridge
Lawrence Memorial Park - 36.080078,-90.970641
Coleman Kurfees Allmond (9.26.1929-5.15.2009) Walnut Ridge, Lawrence County, (Find-A-Grave)
John Leondus Fry (1863-1939) Sect. 8, (Find-A-Grave)

North

 

Ash Flat, Sharp County
Rufus Albert Robbins (1877-1966) Wiles Cemetery GPS:36.239915, -91.604771

 

Batesville
William V. Young (1852-1937) Oaklawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.765994, -91.637007

 

Baxter County
John Newberry (1889-1964) Moody Cemetery (grandson, Marvin Rickett) GPS: 36.195129, -92.168620

 

Gamaliel, Baxter County
Edward Newton George (02.20.1848-03.16.1921) Bean Cemetery aka. Gamaliel Cem., GPS: 36.457754, -92.236015 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Imboden, Lawrence County
Lacy Leonus Holt (1881-1943) New Hope Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Mammoth Springs
Benjamin Monroe Lemmons (1870-1946) Pilot Cemetery, GPS: 36.4042311,-91.5829197

 

Maynard, Randolph County
Maynard CemeteryGPS: 36.420598, -90.889943
James Grant Conner (10.08.1863-01.13.1897) (Unmarked Grave) (Find-A-Grave) *lp
William Alexander Goodwin (1857-1939)
Dr. Martin Hogan (1833-1916) (Find-A-Grave)
Clarence E. Smith (1890-1976) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Salem, Fulton County
Joe H. Blue (09.18.1875-09.04.1954) Morriston Cemetery, GPS: 36.265451, -91.786352 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Videtta, Fulton County
Squire Columbus Garner (1874-1927) Argenta, Texas, then moved in 2000 to County Line Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 36.486818,-92.152572

 

Violet Hill, Izard County
George Washington Cone (3.7.1817-1.29.1890) Violet Hill, Izard County, New Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 36.131815,-91.866571 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Northwest

 

Cave Springs, Benton County
Tommy L. McClure (09.10.1925-09.20.2001) Phillips Cemetery GPS: 36.281747,-94.250776, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Fayetteville, Washington County
Robert A. Bolton (11.25.1923-04.24.2005) Fairview Memorial Gardens, 36.084728,-94.136761 (Find-A-Grave)

John T. Hinds (1866-1938) Evergreen Cemetery, GPS: 36.064033,-94.168916, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Garfield, Benton County
Ira D. Ames (09.04.1889-1965) Ruddick Cemetery, GPS:36.429734, -93.953287 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Huntsville
Wyatt Jefferson Bohannan (d.4.10.1913) (GA obit says "near Huntsville") GPS: 36.177109, -93.814727

 

Rogers, Benton County
Rogers Cemetery GPS: 36.329261,-94.128255
Clara Bishop (05.13.1878-07.25.1970) (wife of William J. Bishop) GPS: (Find-A-Grave)
William Baxter Ragsdale (1888-1980) Rogers Cemetery, bio. Smith, p.282

 

West

 

Black Springs, Montgomery County
Jerimiah R. Biggs (06.03.1938-05.16.1930) Black Springs Cemetery, GPS 34.46390,-93.71360 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit. FF,1930,06,17,p.2)

 

Booneville, Logan County
Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery GPS: 35.140564, -93.911327
C. Howard Casada (01.07.1907-01.09.1972) (bio. Smith, p.97) (Find-A-Grave)
William T. Hines (07.22.1881-07.23.1968) Plot: Section 1-3; Row 11; Block M. (Find-A-Grave) Obit. GA, August 29, 1968, page 559

 

Coal Hill
Srygley Cemetery GPS: 35.440864, -93.659326
Cleon Lyles (1914-1989)
Felix Grundy Srygley(11.23.1847-02.22.1916) (Find-A-Grave)
Fernando Wallace Srygley (1854-1920) (Find-A-Grave)
Floyd Lamar Srygley (08.06.1870-01.20.1927) (Find-A-Grave)
James H. & Sarah J. Srygley (1824-1906) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Magazine, Logan County
Andrew J. Farris (1854-04.30.1942) Liberty Cemetery, GPS: 35.220869,-93.747695 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Polk County
Barton, Thomas Jefferson (01.30.1870-04.18.1940) Cherry Hill Cemetery GPS:34.587556, -93.994489 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Southwest

 

Bluff City, Nevada County
Warren E. Starnes (5.4.1880-8.20.1963) Bluff City Cemetery GPS: 33.718304,-93.125111 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Corinth, Howard County
George Washington Ligon (06.06.1830-03.28.1890) Corinth, Howard County, Old Corinth Cemetery, GPS: 34.043635, -93.839924 (Find-A-Grave) *lp / Note: C.M. Wilmeth moved Nazareth University from Dallas, Texas to Corinth, Ark. in 1892.

 

Delight
Grady Alexander (1891-1959), Delight Cemetery GPS: 34.029897, -93.496607
Flanoy Alexander (1913-2001), Delight Cemetery GPS: 34.030008, -93.496159

Jairus (Jady) Augustus Copeland (04.23.1881-11.241955) near Delight, Pleasant Home Church Cemetery, GPS: 34.093050,-93.627666 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hope, Hempstead County
C.W. Spurlock (9.29.1851-1.11.1904) , Rose Hill Cemetery, 33.679977, -93.592757 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Waldo, Columbia County
Ulrich Rische Beeson (1893-1983) Columbia Cemetery, GPS: 33.384501,-93.290168 (Find-A-Grave)

 

South

 

Bearden, Ouachita County
Salem Cemetery GPS: 33.691134, -92.656403
William Thomas Breedlove (1848-1934) (Find-A-Grave)
Robert Steven Lyon (06.09.1853-08.26.1913)(Find-A-Grave)

 

Fordyce, Dallas County
Claudis Hopkins Cayce (06.01.1871-11.04.1945) Oakland Cemetery, GPS: 33.820267, -92.403713, (Primitive Baptist Debater)

 

Pine Bluff, Lincoln County
Hiram Cleveland Finley (04.02.1884-02.17.1970) New Owen Cemetery, GPS:34.013365, -91.947453, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Nevada County
Robert Wilson Arrington (08.08.1857-09.17.1922) Nevada County, Troy, Liberty Cemetery GPS: 33.499083,-92.846645 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Central

 

Alexander, Saline County
Hurley Harlan Dunn (1894-12.20.1981) Forest Hills Memorial Park, GPS: 34.646816,-92.447333 (Find-A-Grave)

Homer Starling (10.27.1918-05.08.1963) Pine Crest Cemetery, GPS: 34.636678, -92.475441 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Conway, Faulkner County
Sam A. Griffith (04.27.1936-08.29.2004) Crestlawn Cemetery, GPS: 35.085588, -92.333709 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hattieville, Conway County
Columbus F. Bradley (04.09.1856-12.08.1903) Old Hickory Cemetery, GPS: 35.327576,-92.802944 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Heber Springs, Cleburne County
Hobart Henry Williams (01.22.1913-01.22.1985) Cleburne County Memorial Gardens, GPS: 35.491367, -92.080439, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Little Rock, Pulaski County
Roselawn Memorial Park GPS: 36.177109, -93.814727
Ben M. Bogard (1868-1951) Baptist Debater with many RM preachers (Debates)
Harold Floyd Sharp, Sr. (11.3.1915-2.1.1987)Little Rock, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Middleton, Conway County
William Oscar Bradley (12.28.1876-01.07.1945) Middleton Cemetery, GPS: 35.339423,-92.629202 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Morrilton, Conway County
Sidney Lee Bradley (09.20.1879-05.08.1932) Elmwood Cemetery, GPS: 35.153357,-92.758928 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Searcy, White County
Oak Grove Cemetery
George S. Benson (1898-1991) GPS: 35.253316,-91.732501
James D. Bales (1915-1995) GPS: 35.256023,-91.730813 (Find-A-Grave)
Adlai Stevenson Croom(02.20.1892-02.16.1985) GPS: 35.254200,-91.732300 (Find-A-Grave)
Neale Thomas Pryor (1936-9.25.2011) (Find-A-Grave)
Benjamin Franklin Rhodes, Sr. (1869-5.27.1947) GPS: 35.253304, -91.731629, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Robert Elmer Shackelford (05.09.1910-06.12.1989) Section 6 (Find-A-Grave)

White County Memorial Gardens GPS: 35.240871,-91.690178
Omar Loren Bixler (2.1.1913-5.22.2005) (Find-A-Grave)
Charles Lafayette Bradley (1891-1970)
James Henry "Hal" Bradley (1882-1967), Section 7 (Find-A-Grave)
Fount William Mattox (7.17.1909-3.16.2001) (Find-A-Grave)
John Nelson Armstrong (1870-1944) GPS: 35.242293,-91.689169, *lp (Find-A-Grave)
J. Harvey Dykes (1909-1982) (Find-A-Grave) GPS: 35.242466,-91.689450
Lloyd Cline Sears (1895-1986) GPS: 35.242306,-91.689189 (Find-A-Grave) Southeast

 

Helena, Phillips County
James A. Butler (1798-12.26.1873) Maple Hill Cemetery, GPS: 34.542933,-90.589358, (Find-A-Grave)

 

*lp = Ligon Portraiture

 

History Home  

  Back To Main Graves Page 

  History Index Page

Back To Top