History of the Restoration Movement


Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Illinois

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Name

Adams, George F. (d. 1884) Blandinsville, bio. Haynes, p,461
Anderson, William G. (1818-1908) Colfax, bio. Haynes, p.462
Ashley, John Clinton (1800-1850) Walnut Hill, bio Haynes, p.462
Ashley, Dr. John Kossuth (1824-1905) Cisne, bio Haynes, p.463

 

Bacon, George E. (1851-1896) Aurora, bio Haynes, p.466
Bowles, Hugh (03.05.1786-12.28.1846) Tunbridge, DeWitt County, Old Union Cemetery, GPS: 40.127940, -89.097692, (Find-A-Grave) (Father of William P.)
Bowles, William Payton (01.05.1811-03.19.1863) Tunbridge, DeWitt County, Old Union Cemetery, GPS: 40.127940, -89.097692, (Find-A-Grave)
Burgess, Otis Asa (1829-1882) Forrest, Livingston County, Forrest Cemetery
Burgess, Nancy J. (1836-1902) Forrest, Livingston County, Forrest Cemetery

 

Cartwright, Peter (1785-1872) Pleasant Plains, Sangamon County, Illinois, Pleasant Plains Cemetery, GPS: 39.868472, -89.920365, Methodist Circuit Rider
Callender, George (1807-1891) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Campbell, George (1807-1872) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Campbell, John G. (1813-1901) Bloomington, McClean County (bio in Haynes, p.493)

 

Dalton, Charles (12.29.1928-08.24.2012) Cave-In-Rock, Hardin County, Cave Hill Cemetery, GPS: 37.476748,-88.166488, (Find-A-Grave)
Darst, John (1816-1895) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Davenport, William H. (1823-1863) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Davidson, Caleb (1797-1870) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Deweese, David (1801-1876) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Dickinson, Elijah (1795-1862) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Dickinson, Elijah W. (1835-1920) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Doty, Clifton Evan (1899-1974) Sumner, Sumner Cemetery

 

Ewing, Albert G. (1804-1873) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery

 

Freeman, Charles Wesley (02.26.1859-07.14.1942) Toledo, Cumberland County, Toledo Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Haynes, Nathaniel Smith (1844-1925) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Headington, Joel (1803-1858) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery (7 Miles from Jacksonville)
Headington, J.A. Jr. (1839-1916) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery (7 Miles from Jacksonville)
Henderson, David Patterson  (1810-1897) Jacksonville, Diamond Grove Cemetery
Hieronymus, Robert E. (1862-1941) Eureka, Woodford County,Olio Township Cemetery
Hostetler, Joseph (02.27.1797-08.27.1870) Lovington, Moultrie County, Keller Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Howard, John R. (02/20/1807-02.28.1870) Cobden, Union County, Editor of the The Christian Reformer (1836), Bible Advocate (1842-1847) (Find-A-Grave)
Humbert, E. Royal F. (1910-1989) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery

 

Jones, John T. (1795-1877) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery

 

Kane, Andrew J. (02.11.1817-11.14.1896) Springfield, Sangamon County, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Plot: Block 7,48, GPS: 39.820043, -89.654475, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Langston, Ira W. (1912-2001) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Lappin, Samuel Strahl  (1870-1960) Lamard Township, near Jeffersonville, Wayne County, Bestow Cemetery, GPS:38.44639,-88.40436, (Find-A-Grave)
Lehman, Louis O. (1877-1923) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Lindsey, James Alfred (1792-1872) Tazewell County, Family Cemetery
Lindsey, John A. (1821-1887) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery

 

Major, Ben (1796-1852) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
McCash, Andrew Jackson (11.30.1843-12.08.1930) Greenville, Bond County, Hazel Dell Cemetery, GPS: 38.907595,-89.428159, (Find-A-Grave)
Myers, Abisha M. (1813-1872) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Myers, Elias B. (1805-1867) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Munnell, Thomas (2.8.1828-9.1898) Alma, Marion County, Martin Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Nance, A.J. (06.19.1846-1927) Hammond, Piatt County, Hammond Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Northcutt, Andrew Duncan (09.11.1813-06.03.1890) Niantic, Macon County, Long Point Cemetery, GPS: 39.829888, -89.172542, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Osborne, Harrison W. (1800-1883) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery

 

Palmer, Henry D. (d.08.1861) Eureka (Info in Memoirs of A.C., V.2, p.386)
Perry, Jonas Andrew (6.30.1858-12.29.1931) Watseka, Iroquois County, GAR Cemetery, Plot: se 7 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Radford, Jr., Benjamin J. (1838-1933) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Roberts, William Grant "W.G." (12.14.1869-03.11.1952) Arcola, Douglas County, Arcola Township Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Shick, Peter W. "P.W." (02.13.1847-01.12.1916) Lawrence County, Wesley Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Scott, Andrew (1786-1859) Berlin, Family cemetery
Springer, James (12.1865-1926) Springerton, White County, Springerton Cemetery, 38.179520, -88.358058, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Stagner, John S. (05.26.1828-06.26.1887) Cookville, McLean County, Blue Mound Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Stark, J. Carroll (1830-10.28.1908) Pulaski, Hancock County, Pulaski Cemetery, No Marker, DeGroot Family Plot (Find-A-Grave) (Find-A-Grave2)

 

Tyler, John W. (1808-1888) Decatur, Greenwood Cemetery

Vanhoutin, John Jamison (06.08.1842-01.15.1928) Paris Township, Edgar County, Edgar Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Waggoner, John Garland (1844-1929) Eureka, Woodford County, Olio Township Cemetery
Walton, Joseph Marsh (10.08.1859-01.21.1940) Bader, Schuyler County, Bader Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sorted By City

Alma, Marion County
Alma, Martin Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Arcola, Douglas County
William Grant "W.G." Roberts (12.14.1869-03.11.1952), Arcola Township Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Aurora
George E. Bacon(1851-1896) Aurora, bio Haynes, p.466

 

Bader, Schuyler County
Joseph Marsh Walton (10.08.1859-01.21.1940) Bader Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Berlin
Andrew Scott (1786-1859) Family cemetery

 

Blandinsville
George F. Adams (d.1884) bio. Haynes, p,461

 

Bloomington, McClean County
John G. Campbell (1813-1901) (bio in Haynes, p.493)

 

Cave-In-Rock, Hardin County
Charles Dalton (12.29.1928-08.24.2012) Cave Hill Cemetery, GPS: 37.476748,-88.166488, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Cisne
Dr. John Kossuth Ashley(1824-1905) Cisne, bio Haynes, p.463 (son of John Clinton Ashley)

 

Cobden, Union County
John R. Howard (02/20/1807-02/28/1870) bio. Haynes, p.462 Editor of the The Christian Reformer (1836), Bible Advocate (1842-1847) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Colfax
William G. Anderson (1818-1908) bio. Haynes, p.462

 

Cookville, McLean County
John S. Stagner (05.26.1828-06.26.1887) Blue Mound Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Decatur
John W. Tyler (1808-1888) - Greenwood Cemetery

 

Paris Township, Edgar County
John Jamison Vanhoutin (06.08.1842-01.15.1928) Edgar Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Eureka, Woodford County
Olio Twp./Eureka Cemetery
George Callender (1807-1891)
George Campbell
(1807-1872)
John Darst (1816-1895)
William H. Davenport (1823-1863)
Caleb Davidson (1797-1870)
Elijah Dickinson (1795-1862)
Elijah W. Dickinson (1835-1920)
David Deweese (1801-1876)
Albert G. Ewing (1804-1873)
Nathaniel Smith Haynes (1844-1925)
Robert E. Hieronymus (1862-1941)
E. Royal F. Humbert (1910-1989)
John T. Jones (1795-1877)
Ira W. Langston (1912-2001)
Louis O. Lehman (1877-1923)
John A. Lindsey (1821-1887)
Ben Major (1796-1852)
Abisha M. Myers (1813-1872)
Elias B. Myers (1805-1867)
Benjamin J. Radford, Jr. (1838-1933)
John Garland Waggoner (1844-1929)

Palmer, Henry D. (d.08.1861) Eureka (Info in Memoirs of A.C., V.2, p.386)

 

Forrest
Otis Asa Burgess (1829-1882)
Nancy J. Burgess (1836-1902)

 

Gary
Nathaniel Smith Haynes  (1844-1925)

 

Greenville, Bond County
Andrew Jackson McCash (11.30.1843-12.08.1930) Hazel Dell Cemetery, GPS: 38.907595,-89.428159, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hammond, Piatt County
A.J. Nance (06.19.1846-1927) Hammond Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Jacksonville
David Patterson Henderson (1810-1897) Diamond Grove Cemetery
Harrison W. Osborne (1800-1883) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery (7 Miles from Jacksonville)
Joel Headington (1803-1858) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery (7 Miles from Jacksonville)
Joel A. Headington Jr. (1839-1916) Morgan County, Antioch Cemetery (7 Miles from Jacksonville)

 

Lawrence County
Peter W. "P.W." Shick (02.13.1847-01.12.1916) Wesley Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Lamard Township, Near Jeffersonville
Samuel Strahl Lappin (1870-1897) Wayne County, Bestow Cemetery

 

Lovington, Moultrie County
Joseph Hostetler (02.27.1797-08.27.1870) Lovington, Moultrie County, Keller Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Niantic, Macon County
Andrew Duncan Northcutt (09.11.1813-06.03.1890) Long Point Cemetery, GPS: 39.829888, -89.172542, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Pulaski, Hancock County
J. Carroll Stark (1830-10.28.1908) Pulaski Cemetery, No Marker, DeGroot Family Plot (Find-A-Grave) (Find-A-Grave2)

 

Sangamon County, Pleasant Plains
Peter Cartwright (1785-1872) Pleasant Plains Cemetery, GPS: 39.868472, -89.920365, Methodist Circuit Rider (Find-A-Grave)

 

Springerton, White County
James Springer (12.1865-1926) Springerton Cemetery, 38.179520, -88.358058, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Springfield, Sangamon County
Andrew J. Kane (02.11.1817-11.14.1896) Oak Ridge Cemetery, Plot: Block 7,48, GPS: 39.820043, -89.654475, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Sumner
Clifton Evan Doty (1899-1974) Sumner Cemetery

 

Tazewell County
James Alfred Lindsey (1792-1872) Family Cemetery

 

Toledo, Cumberland County
Charles Wesley Freeman (02.26.1859-07.14.1942) Toledo Memorial Park Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Tunbridge, DeWitt County
Old Union Cemetery GPS: 40.127940, -89.097692,
Hugh Bowles (03.05.1786-12.28.1846) (Find-A-Grave)
William Payton Bowles (01.05.1811-03.19.1863) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Watseka, Iroquois County
Jonas Andrew Perry (6.30.1858-12.29.1931) tn GAR Cemetery, Plot: se 7 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Walnut Hill
John Clinton Ashley (1800-1850)

History Home

 Back To Main Graves Page

  History Index Page

Back To Top