History of the Restoration Movement


Grave Locations Of Restoration Movement Leaders In Ohio

Below Is An Incomplete List Of Leaders In The Restoration Movement Now Deceased Whose Remains Have Been Located And Kept On Record For Future Restoration Study. Photos And The Locations Are Sketchy. As Further Investigation Comes To Light, Updates Of Photos And Directions To Locations Will Be Made.  Some Of The Names Listed Below Represent A "Wish-List" Of Graves I Hope To Visit Someday. If You Would Care To Assist In Producing Pages For Any Listed Below, Contact Me And Ask How You Can Help! For A Complete Listing Of Pages That Have Been Produced See The Master Index

Sorted By Surname
Sorted By City & County
Sorted By Region In State

Sorted By Surname

Adams, John (1770-09.20.1858) Preble County, Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
Adams, Thomas C. (1798-5.8.1831) Springfield Township, Hamilton County, New Burlington Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Alderman, Augustus S. (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Perry County, Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970
Aldridge, Abram (11.29.1796-1874) Clark County, (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)
Alexander, Amos (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Ashley, Loami (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman, Montgomery County, Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815, -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)
Ashley, William H. (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield, Morrow County, Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)
Ashley, E. Harry (1794-1841) Licking County, Appleton Cemetery, 40.21360,-82.60580 (Find-A-Grave) -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)
Atwater, Darwin (09.11.1805-05.28.1873) Mantua, Portage County, Westlawn Cemetery, Section B, row 02, GPS: 41.3103-81.2478 (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.242.

 

Baker, Joseph (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Vinton County, Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)
Baker, Melyn D. (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon, Clark County, Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)
Banta, Isaac (1810-12.16.1847) West Alexandria, Preble County, Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)
Barber, Hallet (1798-1849) Darke County (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)
Baxter, William (07.06.1820-02.11.1880) Lisbon, Columbiana County, Lisbon Cemetery, GPS:40.776779, -80.765635, (Find-A-Grave)
Benson, Nelson (1808-1848) Conneaut, Ashtabula County, Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)
Bentley, Adamson (1788-1864) Chagrin Falls, Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Bishop, Governor Richard M. (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot# K Row 6, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio Blodget, John (09.25.1826) Conneaut, Ashtabula County, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.61,62)
Bosworth, Cyrus ( 04.12.1791-04.08.1861) Warren, Trumbull County, Oakland Cemetery, GPS: 41.23243-80.80735 (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.109f
Bowen, Malcolm (1911-1976) Springfield, Clark County, Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave)
Burcher, William Albert (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Burnet, David Staats
(1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Challen, James  (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Church, Samuel S.
(1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Clapp, Matthew Smith (02.01.1808-04.09.1871) Mentor, Lake County, Mentor Municipal Cemetery, GPS: 41.6822-81.3164, (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, page197f
Clark, Sidney Smith (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Collins, William (09.24.1799-1860) Chardon, Geauga County, Chardon Municipal Cemetery, GPS: 41.5775-81.2054, (Find-A-Grave) Western Reserve, Hayden, p.225ff
Coop, Timothy (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Cramblett, Nathan W.
(4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Dennis, Fred Edwin (1894-1983) Marietta, Oak Grove Cemetery - Lot 5 Section 7
Dickinson, William S. (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Dooley, Moses (1748-1822) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Dooley, Reuben (1778-1822) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Errett, Isaac (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Fillmore, A.D. (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Fillmore, C.L.
(1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Fillmore, James H.
(1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Foster, R.C. (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Gardner, Matthew (12.05.1790-10.10.1873) Higginsport, Brown County, Shinkle's Ridge Cemetery, GPS: 38.800344, -84.008477, (Find-A-Grave) (Christian Connection)
Garfield, James A. (1831-1881) Cleveland, Lake View Cemetery
Garrett, Paul Edwin (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) Wadsworth, Medina County, Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Gould, Charles H. (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Green, Almon Beach (1808-1886), Ravenna, Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911) Stow, Stow Cemetery
Green, Philander (1811-1900) Stow, Stow Cemetery

 

Haggard, Rice (d.1819) Died at Champaign, Buried At Xenia
Hardy, John (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) Eaton, Preble County, Friendship Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Hayden, Amos Sutton (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery
Hayden, William
(1799-1863) Chagrin Falls, Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Hemry, George Watson (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) McComb, Hancock County, Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92
Henry, John (1797-1844) Austintown
Hubbard, Ephraim Beech (02.10.1792-07.08.1876) Deerfield, Portage County, Deerfield Cemetery, GPS: 41.02472,-81.03417 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Irvin, William Griffith (07.25.1832-02.12.1878) Wilmington, Clinton County, Sugar Grove Cemetery, GPS: 39.44081-83.83298, (Find-A-Grave) (no marker)

 

Jackson, Lonnie Miller "LM" (1873-1944) Columbus, Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Kincade, William (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) Springfield Township, Hamilton County, New Burlington Cemetery, GPS: 39.2625-84.5469, (Find-A-Grave), bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278
Kyle, Samuel (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Miami County, Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

 

Lanphear, John Wesley (1814-1887) Warren, Trumbull County, Oakwood Cemetery, GPS: 41.23243,-80.80735, (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.433
Lillie, William A. (06.15.1815-1886) Mentor, Lake County, Mentor Municipal Cemetery, GPS:41.683431,-81.317628, (Find-A-Grave) Note: Preacher who baptized James A. Garfield
Lucas, John B. (07.30.1793-03.05.1873) Poast Town, Butler County, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, GPS: 39.56293, -84.3835, (Find-A-Grave) Debater

 

McClain, Alexander (10.14.1797-08.30.1856) Shiloh, Metro Dayton, Montgomery County, Shiloh Park Cemetery, GPS:39.8192-84.2369, (Find-A-Grave) Christian Connection
McNemar, (Richard 1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)
Moffett, Robert (1835-1908), Cleveland, Lake View Cemetery Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451
Moore, William Thomas (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot#K Space 19, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Morin, Charles H. (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta, Morgan County, Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Murch, James DeForest (1892-1973) Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Spring Grove Cemetery, Plot: E:118,E1/10 (Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Newcomer, Lawrence O. (10.08.1871-11.1913) Findlay, Hancock County, Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

 

Otis, Dexter (02.06.1795-03.15.1845) Waite Hill, Lake County, Waite Hill Village Cemetery, GPS: 41.61866-81.3915, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Pennell, Julius H. (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Zanesville, Muskingum County, Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp
Pounds, Jessie Brown (1861-1921), Hiram, Ohio, Fairview Cemetery
Powell, John T. (???-02.12.1856) Felicity, Clermont County, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, GPS: 38.8244-84.1017, (Find-A-Grave)
Purviance, David (1766-1847) New Paris, Preble County "Old Graveyard"
Purviance, Levi (1790-1873) Eaton, Lorain County

 

Ryder, Symonds (11.20.1792-08.01.1870) Hiram, Portage County, Fairview Cemetery, GPS: 41.3089-81.1522, (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.245f.
Rowe, Frederick Louis (1866-1947) Cincinnati, Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Rowe, John Franklin (1827-1897) Wadsworth - Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Shaw, Albin (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Ross, Butler County, Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Shideler, George (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Preble County, Spacht Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave)
Smith, Calvin (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) Cortland, Trumbull County, Hillside Cemetery, GPS: 41.3314-80.7422 (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p. 284ff)

 

Taylor, Joseph "Joe" Alexander (04.20.1881-03.03.1957) Woodsville, Woodsville Cemetery
Taylor, Dr. J. Novvis (d.1967) Woodsville, Woodsville Cemetery
Tinkham, Stephen (06.21.1796-03.27.1845) Waite Hill, Lake County, Waite Hill Village Cemetery, GPS: 41.61866-81.3915, (Find-A-Grave) See Western Reserve, Hayden, p.208
Traylor, John Valentine Armstrong (11.06.1896-11.02.1979) Columbus, Franklin County (Find-A-Grave)
Tomson, Josiah Henry Dockery (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Marietta, Oak Grove Cemetery- Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Violl, Ezra Bowen (1807-04.10.1851) Willoughby Hills, Lake County, Maple Grove Cemetery, GPS: 41.6044-81.4175; (Find-A-Grave)

 

Waite, Alvan (11.13.????-May 20,1847) Waite Hill, Lake County, Waite Hill Village Cemetery, GPS: 41.61866-81.3915, (Find-A-Grave) Sketch: Western Reserve, Hayden, p.205
Walker, John (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Belmont County, Unity Cemetery
Washburn, Ira D. (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Welshimer, Pearl Howard
(4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Canton, Stark County - Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)
Whitacre, John (02.14.1790-11.26.1866) Hanover, Columbiana County, Arter Methodist Cemetery, GPS: 40.7467-80.9363, (Find-A-Grave) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.87)
Williams, Dr. Elkanah (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7, Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
Winans, Dr. Mathias (03.08.1791-07.07.1849) Jamestown, Greene County, Old Silvercreek Cemetery, GPS: 39.65387-83.73265(Find-A-Grave)
Worley, Caleb (06.04.1792-05.08.1871) Covington, Miami County, Highland Cemetery, GPS: 40.1294-84.3536, (Find-A-Grave)
Worley, Nathan (1773-April 29,1847) Dayton, Montgomery County, Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum, Section 17, Lot 1453, GPS: 39.74288-84.17732, (Find-A-Grave)

Sorted By City & County

Austintown
John Henry (1797-1844)

 

Bachman, Montgomery County
Loami Ashley (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815 -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

 

Belmont County
John Walker (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Unity Cemetery 40.15229,-80.97232

 

Bloomfield, Morrow County
William H. Ashley (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

 

Canton, Stark County
Pearl Howard Welshimer (4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Chagrin Falls
Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Adamson Bentley (1788-1864)
William Hayden (1799-1863)

 

Chardon, Geauga County
Chardon Municipal Cemetery GPS: 41.5775-81.2054,
William Collins (09.24.1799-1860) (Find-A-Grave) Western Reserve, Hayden, p.225ff

 

Cincinnati, Hamilton County
Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Frederick Louis Rowe (1866-1947) Mt. Moriah Cemetery

Spring Grove Cemetery David Staats Burnet (1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23
James Challen (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28
Samuel S. Church (1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81
Timothy Coop (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172
William S. Dickinson (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10
Isaac Errett (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228
A.D. Fillmore (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
C.L. Fillmore (1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
James H. Fillmore (1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
R.C. Foster (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70
William Thomas Moore (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot# K Space 19
James DeForest Murch (1892-1973) Plot: E:118,E1/10(Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum)
****Prominent Church Leaders Buried At Spring Grove****
Governor Richard M. Bishop (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot#K Row 6
Dr. Elkanah Williams (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7
Sidney Smith Clark (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43
Charles H. Gould (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13
Ira D. Washburn (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225

New Burlington Cemetery GPS: 39.262351,-84.546378

 

Clark County
Abram Aldridge (11.29.1796-1874) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)

 

Cleveland
Lake View Cemetery
James A. Garfield (1831-1881)
Robert Moffett (1835-1908), Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451

Amos Sutton Hayden (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery, Sect. 1 Lot 10, Row B

John Valentine Armstrong Traylor (11.06.1896-11.02.1979) Columbus, Franklin County (Find-A-Grave)

Columbus
Lonnie Miller "LM" Jackson (1873-1944) Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Conneaut, Ashtabula County
Nelson Benson (1808-1848) Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)

John Blodget (09.25.1826) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.61,62)

 

Cortland, Trumbull County
Hillside Cemetery GPS: 41.3314-80.7422
Calvin Smith (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p. 284ff)

 

Covington, Miami County
Highland Cemetery GPS: 40.1294-84.3536,
Caleb Worley (06.04.1792-05.08.1871) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Darke County
Hallet Barber (1798-1849) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)

 

Dayton, Montgomery County
Nathan Worley (1773-April 29,1847) Dayton, Montgomery County, Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum, Section 17, Lot 1453, GPS: 39.74288-84.17732, (Find-A-Grave)

Alexander McClain (10.14.1797-08.30.1856) Shiloh, Metro Dayton, Montgomery County, Shiloh Park Cemetery, GPS:39.8192-84.2369, (Find-A-Grave) Christian Connection

 

Deerfield, Portage County
Deerfield Cemetery GPS: 41.02472,-81.03417
Ephraim Beech Hubbard (02.10.1792-07.08.1876) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Eaton, Preble County
Friendship Cemetery (39.70440, -84.69390)
Moses Dooley (1748-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
Reuben Dooley (1778-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
John Hardy (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) (Find-A-Grave)

Levi Purviance (1790-1873) ???

George Shideler (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Spacht Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Enon, Clark County
Melyn D. Baker (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)

 

Felicity, Clermont County
Mount Pleasant Cemetery GPS: 38.823313, -84.101327,
John T. Powell (???-02.12.1856) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Findlay, Hancock County
Lawrence O. Newcomer (10.08.1871-11.1913) Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

 

Hanover, Columbiana County
Arter Methodist Cemetery GPS: 40.7467-80.9363,
John Whitacre (02.14.1790-11.26.1866) (Find-A-Grave) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.87)

 

Higginsport, Brown County
Matthew Gardner (12.05.1790-10.10.1873) Shinkle's Ridge Cemetery, GPS: 38.800344, -84.008477, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hiram, Portage County
Fairview Cemetery, GPS: 41.3089-81.1522
Jessie Brown Pounds (1861-1921)
Symonds Ryder (11.20.1792-08.01.1870) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.245f.

 

Jamestown, Greene County
Old Silvercreek Cemetery GPS: 39.65387-83.73265
Dr. Mathias Winans (03.08.1791-07.07.1849) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Lebanon
Richard McNemar (1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Lisbon, Columbiana County
William Baxter (07.06.1820-02.11.1880) Lisbon Cemetery, GPS:40.776779, -80.765635, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Licking County,
Appleton Cemetery 40.21360,-82.60580
E. Harry Ashley (1794-1841) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

 

Malta, Morgan County
Charles H. Morin (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Mantua, Portage County
Westlawn Cemetery, GPS: 41.3103-81.2478
Darwin Atwater (09.11.1805-05.28.1873) Section B, row 02 (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.242.

 

Marietta
Oak Grove Cemetery - 39° 25' 32.06 x 81° 26' 57.04
Fred Edwin Dennis (1894-1983) Lot 5 Section 7
Josiah Henry Dockery Tomson (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

McComb, Hancock County
George Watson Hemry (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92

 

Mentor, Lake County
Mentor Municipal Cemetery GPS: 41.6822-81.3164,
Matthew Smith Clapp (02.01.1808-04.09.1871) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, page197f
William A. Lillie (06.15.1815-1886) (Find-A-Grave) Note: Preacher who baptized James A. Garfield

 

Miami County
Amos Alexander (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Samuel Kyle (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

 

New Paris, Preble County
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) Old Saint John Cemetery (Also, Old Graveyard) (-bio in Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
David Purviance (1766-1847)Old North New Paris Cemetery

 

Pennsville, Morgan County
William Albert Burcher (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Perry County
Augustus S. Alderman (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970

 

Poast Town, Butler County
Mount Pleasant Cemetery GPS: 39.56293, -84.3835,
John B. Lucas (07.30.1793-03.05.1873) (Find-A-Grave) Debater

 

Preble County
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) , Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928

 

Ravenna
Almon Beach Green (1808-April 1, 1886), Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ross, Butler County
Albin Shaw (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Springfield, Clark County
Malcolm Bowen (1911-1976) Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Springfield Township, (Greater Cincinnati Area) Hamilton County
New Burlington Cemetery GPS: 39.2625-84.5469,
Thomas Adams (1798-5.8.1831) (Find-A-Grave)
William Kincade (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) (Find-A-Grave), bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278

 

Stow
Stow Cemetery
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911)
Green, Philander (1811-1900)

 

Tippecanoe
Nathan W. Cramblett(4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Vinton County
Joseph Baker (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)

 

Wadsworth, Medina County
Woodlawn Cemetery
Paul Edwin Garrett (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) (Find-A-Grave)
John Franklin Rowe (1827-1897) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Waite Hill, Lake County
Waite Hill Village Cemetery GPS: 41.61866-81.3915,
Dexter Otis (02.06.1795-03.15.1845) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch: Western Reserve, Hayden, p.204
Stephen Tinkham (06.21.1796-03.27.1845) (Find-A-Grave) See Western Reserve, Hayden, p.208
Alvan Waite (11.13.????-May 20,1847) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch: Western Reserve, Hayden, p.205

 

Warren, Trumbull County
Oakland Cemetery GPS: 41.23243-80.80735
Cyrus Bosworth ( 04.12.1791-04.08.1861) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.109f
John Wesley Lanphear (1814-1887) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.433

 

West Alexandria, Preble County
Isaac Banta (1810-12.16.1847) Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)

 

Wilmington, Clinton County
Sugar Grove Cemetery GPS: 39.44081-83.83298,
William Griffith Irvin (07.25.1832-02.12.1878) (Find-A-Grave) (no marker)

 

Woodville
Woodville Cemetery
Joseph "Joe" Alexander Taylor (1881-1957)
Dr. J. Novvis Taylor (d.1967)

 

Xenia
Rice Haggard (d.1819)

 

Zanesville, Muskingum County
Julius H. Pennell (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Sorted By Region In State

Northwest

 

Covington, Miami County
Highland Cemetery GPS: 40.1294-84.3536,
Caleb Worley (06.04.1792-05.08.1871) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Dayton, Montgomery County
Nathan Worley (1773-April 29,1847) Dayton, Montgomery County, Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum, Section 17, Lot 1453, GPS: 39.74288-84.17732, (Find-A-Grave)

Alexander McClain (10.14.1797-08.30.1856) Shiloh, Metro Dayton, Montgomery County, Shiloh Park Cemetery, GPS:39.8192-84.2369, (Find-A-Grave) Christian Connection

 

Findlay, Hancock County
Lawrence O. Newcomer (10.08.1871-11.1913) Maple Grove Cemetery (41.04143,-83.66805) (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.176

Lisbon, Columbiana County
William Baxter (07.06.1820-02.11.1880) Lisbon Cemetery, GPS:40.776779, -80.765635, (Find-A-Grave)

 

McComb, Hancock County
George Watson Hemry (09.11.1872-11.20.1924) Plot: 5th Addition, Section B, Row 4 (Find-A-Grave) Bio. Indiana Pulpit, p.92

 

Poast Town, Butler County
Mount Pleasant Cemetery GPS: 39.56293, -84.3835,
John B. Lucas (07.30.1793-03.05.1873) (Find-A-Grave) Debater

 

Woodville
Woodville Cemetery
Joseph “Joe” Alexander Taylor (04.20.1881-03.03.1957)
Dr. J. Novvis Taylor (d.1967)

West

 

Bachman, Montgomery County
Loami Ashley (08.09.1784-09.25.1855) Bachman Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 39.861926,-84.460815 -bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

 

Clark County
Abram Aldridge (11.29.1796-1874) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13)

 

Darke County
Hallet Barber (1798-1849) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.45,46)

 

Eaton, Preble County
Friendship Cemetery(39.70440, -84.69390)
Moses Dooley (1748-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
Reuben Dooley (1778-1822) (Find-A-Grave)
John Hardy (11.17.1779-10.25.1819) (Find-A-Grave)

George Shideler (5.12.1776-8.27.1828) Spacht Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

Levi Purviance (1790-1873)

 

Enon, Clark County
Melyn D. Baker (01.11.1800-03.31.1852) Enon Cemetery GPS 39.88080, Longitude: -83.92670 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.40)

 

Miami County
Amos Alexander (1781-07.03.1846) Laura, Miami County, Old Ludlow Cemetery 39.98690,-84.41190 (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.13,14) (Find-A-Grave)
Samuel Kyle (12.07.1788-4.8.1836) Kyle Cemetery, 39.98580, -84.10420 (Find-A-Grave) bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 212

 

New Paris
John Adams (1770-09.20.1858) Old Saint John Cemetery (-Memoirs of Decease Minister, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.9) (Note: His second wife Sarah was the sister of David Purviance) 39.86513,-84.78928
David Purviance (1766-1847) "Old Graveyard"

 

Springfield, Clark County
Malcolm Bowen (1911-1976) Ferncliff Cemetery, (39.93750,-83.82190) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.44,45)

 

West Alexandria, Preble County
Isaac Banta (1810-12.16.1847) Brower-Fouts Cemetery, GPS 39.72877,-84.54735 (Find-A-Grave)

 

Xenia
Rice Haggard (d.1819

 

Southwest

 

Cincinnati, Hamilton County
Mt. Moriah Cemetery
Frederick Louis Rowe (1866-1947) Mt. Moriah Cemetery

Spring Grove Cemetery David Staats Burnet (1808-1867) Sect. 110 Lot# 23
James Challen (1802-1878) Sect. 37 Lot# 28
Samuel S. Church (1852-1938) Sect. 29 Lot# 81
Timothy Coop (1817-1887) Sect. 30 Lot# 172
William S. Dickinson (1832-1918) Sect. 30 Lot# 172 Row# 10
Isaac Errett (1820-1888) Sect. 16 Lot# 228
A.D. Fillmore (1823-1870) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
C.L. Fillmore (1815-1876) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
James H. Fillmore (1849-1936) Sect. 17 Lot# 102
R.C. Foster (1888-1970) Sect. 125 Lot#70
William Thomas Moore (1832-1926) Sect. 20 Lot# K Space 19
James DeForest Murch (1892-1973) Plot: E:118,E1/10(Cedars of Lebanon Memorial Mausoleum)
****Prominent Church Leaders Buried At Spring Grove****
Governor Richard M. Bishop (1812-1893) Sect. 20 Lot#K Row 6
Dr. Elkanah Williams (1822-1888) Sect. 46 Lot# 138 Space# 7
Sidney Smith Clark (1805-1873) Sect. 36 Lot# 43
Charles H. Gould (1846-1917) Sect. 67 Lot# 54 Row# 13
Ira D. Washburn (1860-1918) Sect. 88 Lot#225

 

Felicity, Clermont County
Mount Pleasant Cemetery GPS: 38.823313, -84.101327,
John T. Powell (???-02.12.1856) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Higginsport, Brown County
Matthew Gardner (12.05.1790-10.10.1873) Shinkle's Ridge Cemetery, GPS: 38.800344, -84.008477, (Find-A-Grave)

 

Jamestown, Greene County
Old Silvercreek Cemetery GPS: 39.65387-83.73265
Dr. Mathias Winans (03.08.1791-07.07.1849) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Lebanon
Richard McNemar (1770-1839) (Shaker) Lebanon, North Cemetery (Shaker) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Ross, Butler County
Albin Shaw (1764-1829) (Father of Knowles Shaw) Venice Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Springfield Township, (Greater Cincinnati Area) Hamilton County
New Burlington Cemetery GPS: 39.2625-84.5469,
Thomas Adams (1798-5.8.1831) (Find-A-Grave)
William Kincade (09.22.1783-09.20.1832) (Find-A-Grave), bio sketch in Biography of David Purviance, page 278

 

Southeast

 

Malta, Morgan County
Charles H. Morin (02.17.1859-06.02.1933) Malta Cemetery, Plot: Section 3 Row 3 Stone 4 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Marietta
Oak Grove Cemetery - 39° 25' 32.06 x 81° 26' 57.04
Fred Edwin Dennis (1894-1983) Lot 5 Section 7
Josiah Henry Dockery Tomson (1/23/1837-12/13/1913) Lot 30 Section 14 (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Pennsville, Morgan County
William Albert Burcher (4.6.1876-4.25.1954) Pennsville, Morgan County, Pennsville Cemetery, (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Wilmington, Clinton County
Sugar Grove Cemetery GPS: 39.44081-83.83298,
William Griffith Irvin (07.25.1832-02.12.1878) (Find-A-Grave) (no marker)

 

East

Belmont County
John Walker (1786-03.08.1845) (Denominational-Debated A. Campbell in 06.19.1820) Unity Cemetery 40.15229,-80.97232

 

Tippecanoe
Nathan W. Cramblett(4.3.1836-7.10.1907) Tippecanoe, Harrison County, Chapel Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Zanesville, Muskingum County
Julius H. Pennell (11.10.1856-7.30.1956) Woodlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

Northeast

Austintown
John Henry (1797-1844)

 

Bloomfield, Morrow County
William H. Ashley (12.31.1786-12.17.1875) Bloomfield Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) 40.37860,-82.72220, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.26)

 

Canton, Stark County
Pearl Howard Welshimer (4.6.1873-8.16.1957) Forest Hill Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Chagrin Falls
Evergreen Hill Cemetery
Adamson Bentley (1788-1864)
William Hayden (1799-1863)

 

Chardon, Geauga County
Chardon Municipal Cemetery GPS: 41.5775-81.2054,
William Collins (09.24.1799-1860) (Find-A-Grave) Western Reserve, Hayden, p.225ff

 

Cleveland
Lake View Cemetery
James A. Garfield (1831-1881)
Robert Moffett (1835-1908), Section 14, Lot 78 Int.#9451

Amos Sutton Hayden (1813-1880), East Cleveland Township Cemetery, Sect. 1 Lot 10, Row B

 

Conneaut, Ashtabula County
Nelson Benson (1808-1848) Old Graveyard, (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.57)

 

Cortland, Trumbull County
Hillside Cemetery GPS: 41.3314-80.7422
Calvin Smith (10.30.1813-01.13.1859) (Find-A-Grave) (Obit, MH, 1859, p.239) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p. 284ff)

 

Deerfield, Portage County
Deerfield Cemetery GPS: 41.02472,-81.03417
Ephraim Beech Hubbard (02.10.1792-07.08.1876) (Find-A-Grave)

 

Hanover, Columbiana County
Arter Methodist Cemetery GPS: 40.7467-80.9363,
John Whitacre (02.14.1790-11.26.1866) (Find-A-Grave) (Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.87)

 

Hiram, Portage County
Fairview Cemetery, GPS: 41.3089-81.1522
Jessie Brown Pounds (1861-1921)
Symonds Ryder (11.20.1792-08.01.1870) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.245f.

 

Mantua, Portage County
Westlawn Cemetery, GPS: 41.3103-81.2478
Darwin Atwater (09.11.1805-05.28.1873) Section B, row 02 (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.242.

 

Mentor, Lake County
Mentor Municipal Cemetery GPS: 41.6822-81.3164,
Matthew Smith Clapp (02.01.1808-04.09.1871) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, page197f (Son-in-law of T. Campbell)
William A. Lillie (06.15.1815-1886) (Find-A-Grave) Note: Preacher who baptized James A. Garfield

 

Ravenna
Almon Beach Green (1808-April 1, 1886), Maple Grove Cemetery (Find-A-Grave)

 

Stow
Stow Cemetery
Green, Francis Marion (1836-1911)
Green, Philander (1811-1900)

 

Wadsworth, Medina County
Woodlawn Cemetery
Paul Edwin Garrett (10.8.1935-12.1.2010) (Find-A-Grave)
John Franklin Rowe (1827-1897) (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Warren, Trumbull County
Oakland Cemetery GPS: 41.23243-80.80735
Cyrus Bosworth ( 04.12.1791-04.08.1861) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.109f
John Wesley Lanphear (1814-1887) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch, Western Reserve, Hayden, p.433.

 

Waite Hill, Lake County
Waite Hill Village Cemetery GPS: 41.61866-81.3915,
Dexter Otis (02.06.1795-03.15.1845) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch: Western Reserve, Hayden, p.204
Stephen Tinkham (06.21.1796-03.27.1845) (Find-A-Grave) See Western Reserve, Hayden, p.208
Alvan Waite (11.13.????-May 20,1847) (Find-A-Grave) Sketch: Western Reserve, Hayden, p.205

 

Central

Columbus
Lonnie Miller "LM" Jackson (1873-1944) Greenlawn Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) *lp

 

Licking County
Appleton Cemetery 40.21360,-82.60580
E. Harry Ashley (1794-1841) (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.28)

 

Perry County
Augustus S. Alderman (06.19.1814-05.26.1876) Monroe Cemetery (Find-A-Grave) (-bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.12,13) 39.59560,-82.11970

South Central

 

Vinton County
Joseph Baker (07.07.1790-11.07.1854) Baker Cemetery 39.22810,-82.72060 (Find-A-Grave) (bio in Memoirs of Deceased Ministers, E.W. Humphreys, c.1880, p.37-39)

*lp =Ligon Portraiture

History Home

Back To Main Graves Page

History Index Page

Back To Top